When to pay the levy?

Payment of the levy is required prior to the issue of an approval that allows building work to proceed.

In respect of approval by local councils or accredited private certifiers, the Environmental Planning and Assessment Act requires that,

  • Under Section 109F (1), a construction certificate must not be issued with respect to the plans and specifications for any building work or subdivision work unless:

    (a) the requirements of the regulations referred to in section 81A (5) have been complied with, and

    (b) any long service levy payable under section 34 of the Building and Construction Industry Long Service Payments Act 1986 (or, where such a levy is payable by instalments, the first instalment of the levy) has been paid.

  • Under Section 85A (10A) that "where a council or accredited certifier completes a complying development certificate, that certificate is not to be forwarded or delivered to the applicant, unless any long service levy payable under section 34 of the Building and Construction Industry Long Service Payments Act 1986 (or, where such a levy is payable by instalments, the first instalment of the levy) has been paid".
Back to top