Does the levy apply to manufactured / transportable / relocatable homes?

The approving authority needs to confirm what type of approval is required to erect the manufactured / transportable / relocatable home on site, and then the levy is paid based on that approval.


The approving authority will be issuing the approval under either Section 68 of the Local Government Act (LGA) or under the Environmental Planning & Assessment Act) EP&A Act.

Therefore:

If works are $25k and above AND an approval is being issued under S68 of the LGA then the levy is payable on the footings and related structures and includes electrical works and plumbing etc; but does NOT include the cost of the manufactured home itself.

OR

If works are $25k and above AND an approval is being issued under the EP&A Act, then the levy is payable on the FULL value of works including the manufactured home itself.

Back to top