Statement on privacy

The Corporation collects and uses certain personal information obtained from workers and employers. This information is obtained in accordance with the relevant legislations, Building and Construction Industry Long Service Payments Act 1986 and Contract Cleaning (Portable Long Service) Leave Act 2010 (the Scheme Acts),  and is used only in accordance with the Acts or with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

The Corporation protects personal information collected from use not intended by legislation and from disclosure which is not intended by the Privacy Act, the Scheme Acts or by the persons about whom the information relates. The Corporation ensures that the persons concerned are made aware of the information kept and have the opportunity for correction of the information as required by legislation.

The Corporation's Privacy Management Plan examines the Corporation's compliance with the 12 Information Protection Principles of the Privacy Act.

The Corporation has implemented a set of guidelines in dealing with telephone Helpline inquiries to protect personal information from unintended uses and disclosures which are not in accord with the Privacy Act and could disadvantage our registered workers or employers.

The Corporation encourages feedback and particularly when a worker or employer feels that personal information has been used inappropriately.

Corporation guidelines

Privacy and Protection of Personal Information

As from 1 July 2000, detailed telephone discussion on the Corporation's Helpline about any matters relating to worker service, claims and claimable service may only take place with the registered worker or their authorised agent (in writing).

  • Enquiries by the registered worker about their service record, claims made and claimable service are not affected by the Privacy Act.
  • Enquiries of a general nature about the scheme and its requirements are not affected.
  • Enquiries by employers about a worker's record will require employers to identify themselves and provide knowledge of the worker to the satisfaction of the Corporation and only details related to the service lodged by that employer may be disclosed.
  • Enquiries by persons acting on behalf of a worker will require the person to identify themselves and provide knowledge of the worker's registration and service details to the satisfaction of the Corporation. The Corporation will then only clarify issues in respect of specific service matters raised by the enquirer and where the enquirer provides detailed information on the matter itself. No general disclosure of the worker's record may take place. Similarly, changes of address will only be accepted if the Corporation is satisfied the person acting on behalf of the registered worker has detailed knowledge of the worker and their service details. Service gaps may be disclosed to such enquirers.
  • Information related to claims or claimable service will only be released to the registered worker either on the Helpline or by post.
  • Enquiries by solicitors, Australian Tax Office and Centrelink will be handled only by the Corporation's management staff.
  • Provision of worker numbers where worker identity is provided by an employer and confirmation of active registration of an employer when requested by a principal contractor are allowed.
  • Telephone interpreter service, reciprocal payments and appeal investigations are not affected.
  • Should an agent require urgent or detailed information on a worker's record outside of the matters above, a statement authorising release of such information signed by the worker and faxed or posted to the Corporation will be accepted for the purposes of releasing information.

Privacy complaints

The Corporation welcomes customer feedback where it is perceived that inappropriate action was taken by the Corporation.

All matters will be closely examined and our procedures corrected if our actions have been inappropriate.

Use our online feedback form.


Back to top